Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
I had a great experience, my teeth look and feel great!
Jeremy S.
Friendly staff, good feedback, prompt service.
Michael M.
They are the best, Doctor Duncan and his staff.
Sandra T.
I am always impressed with the genuine welcome I receive when I arrive. The staff are always smiling and friendly. I never have a long wait and the […]
Tera M.
Always a pleasurable experience. They were very professional and informative of services for myself and my daughter. They make the dentist visits fun […]
Holley G.
Friendly, prompt & professional service!
Jennifer A.
Great service... Keep up the good work!!!
Michael B.
Great place.
Anonymous
I feel very confident with all the services at Maple Shade! It is a warm and professional environment!
Elizabe K.
Had to reschedule my appointment at the last minute. They were able to squeeze me in. Always get great service with a smile!
Emma B.
It's always a better than great experience when I go to Maple Shades in East Peoria. Jenn is the greatest dental hygienist in this galaxy and solar […]
Kevin T.
Always enjoy the friendly people & it didn't hurt.
Michael S.
Always awesome quality care by great people at Maple Shade in East Peoria
Sarah B.
Amazing service! Didn't make me feel embarrassed or guilty about any of my dental history.
Kelsey M.
Very professional and friendly service!
Ann M.
I love Jenn and Dr. Wright. They make coming to the dentist a fun, positive experience. I changed insurances, and I am no longer in-network, but I […]
Susan F.
Everyone was very professional, helpful, informative and personable. I will with out a doubt be referring people to you.
Zackery C.
Great people, great experience.
Scott M.
Excellent care, great staff.
Melody K.
I have always been extremely happy with my visits. Everyone is very friendly and professional and a joy to be with. My hygienist is wonderful. It's […]
Bradley L.
Everyone was very professional, helpful, informative and personable. I will without a doubt be referring you to anyone I know.
Zackery C.
I was pleased with my last visit,. i have had a recent time when in was biting myself. this seems to have correcterd itself.
Warren L.
ON time, friendly, skilled!
Tore P.
I was very pleased with my visit. Everyone was very kind and caring! What a great job they did making me very comfortable The Foehr Group is AWESOME!
Debbie J.
Prompt and on time service in a nice environment.
Jason B.
On time, friendly, gentle, and efficient.
Michael P.
Excellent service as always!
Sean K.
My appointment was on time. Staff are always friendly and professional.
Susan C.
I love Maple Shade!Love my dentist and my lovely hygentist!
Laura B.
Pleasant hygienist and dentist. Thorough cleaning. Appointment took the expected amount of time.
Kayla A.
Always a pleasant experience.....a wonderful staff.
Steven F.
on time, friendly staffs, nice environment
Tsunghow L.
Friendly people and a great environment.
Brian P.
Excellent service. I get very anxious at the dentist and The Foehr Group made me feel so relaxed and comfortable that I actually enjoyed my visit to […]
Michelle W.
They have been my dentist for over 20 years, doesn't matter which staff member you get you always get great service and treated well. I like all of […]
Terri I.
First class.
Patrick O.
Dr Ruffin was compassionate and gentle dealing with my dental work and my TMJ THANKS!
Joyce G.
Great service. Always friendly,professional and timely.
Deandrea B.
Great service. Wonderful.
Andrew L.
As always visit was quick and thorough, great work!
Daniel T.
All the staff is very friendly and helpful. Dr. Duncan did a great job. Thanks again.
Zackery C.
Prompt care with very little wait, thorough cleaning and exam with very qualified hygienist and dentist.
Cheryl H.
I have been going to Maple Shade for years and have always had a positive experience. From having a broken tooth fixed on an emergency weekend visit, […]
Samantha S.
Great service from awesome people.
Jeff J.
Jen was wonderful as always!
Jene F.
Got right in and was able to get my tooth patched quickly, with no pain. Great work! Thanks!!!
Alex S.
Always very friendly and knowledgable. Been coming here since I was a kid and I'll keep coming. The dentists and hygenists are always smiling!
Peter V.
My son and I both greatly enjoy the staff at our dentist office. I wish I felt the same way about my doc office : )) I hope eveyone in that office […]
Tracy B.
Dr. Weiss and Amy took the first step in providing me with a new crown. They were both very efficient and pleasant. The temporary crown fits like a […]
Ray S.
Find a Location
Near You
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (855) 979-3356 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (855) 979-3356
Office Hours
    Get in touch:
    • Phone: (855) 979-3356